My Account

Ask the Vet About Hypothyroidism

Hypothyroidism
Symptoms & Diagnosis
Treatment
Ask the Vet
Ask the Vet About Hypothyroidism in Dogs
Dr. Michael Dym
Dr. Michael Dym
VMD, Veterinarian
Google+
DoctorDym.com

As a practicing veterinarian, Dr. Dym has over 19 years of experience and dedication to enhancing the overall health and well-being of pets. His commitment and passion for pet health continuously drives him to learn more about the art and science of homeopathy through ongoing training and education.

Submit Your Question

Showing 1 - 15 of 18
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 - 15 of 18
Page 1 of 2
Date: 07/24/16
Category: Other
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: Hipotiroidism

Question:Hello My Dog Is A 10 Years Old Lab. He Is Hypothyroidism Since 6 Years. He Did Not Take Its Soloxine Medicine For 30 Days. May Have Lowered His Defenses? Thanks In Advance Valeria

Answer:Not Sure Your Question. Best To Likely Restart The Medicine And Be In Touch With Your Local Vet Who Knows Him For Treatment Guidance And Rechecking

Date: 04/26/16
Category: Other
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: Thyroid

Question:Hello: A Month Or So Ago, Molly Was Diagnosed With Thyroid Problems – Hyperthyroidism. She Is Being Given The Medication We Got From 1-800-petmeds Twice Daily As Prescribed To Help Bring It Down. How Often Should Molly Have Her Thyroid Level Checked To Prevent Hypothyroidism - Or To Have Her Dosage Adjusted?

Answer:You Need To Check With Your Local Vet On Frequency Of Retesting As Every Vet Is Different. Typically The First Recheck Is Done 4 To 6 Weeks After Starting The Initial Dose, 4 To 6 Hours After The Am Pill, And Then Depending On Clinical Response, And Levels, The Levels Are Checked Every 3 To 6 Months.

Date: 12/01/15
Category: Hormonal/Endocrine
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: Hypothyroidism _ Soloxine Vs. Laventa

Question:My Close To 90 Lb. Male Redbone Hound Was Diagnosed With Hypothyroidism A Few Months Back. He Was On Soloxine 2mg Once A Day. Apparently Soloxine Is No Longer Available? At Least According To My Vet. While On The Soloxine, He Was Doing Great, But Since Taking The Liquid Levanta (not Sure If I Have Spelling Correct) He Doesn't Seem To Be Doing As Well. He's Only Been On For Close To 30 Days And Of Course, I Need To Take Him In For Another Full Blood Work Panel To See How He's Doing On This New Med. Question: Is Soloxine Still Available? Soloxine Was A Much More Affordable Medication For Me And Easier To Administer. Now That He's On The Liquid Medication, The Price Jumped 100% -- Was Paying $35 For 30-day Supply; Now Paying $65 For 30-day Supply. Plus Now Have To Spend Upwards To $200 For Blood Work Plus Another $65 For Liquid Meds. Apparently It Can Take Up To 2 Weeks For Complete Results Of The Extensive Blood Draw. Your Opinion/input Would Be Greatly Appreciated.

Answer:I Have Not Heard That Soloxine Is No Longer Available. You May Want To Call And Speak With A 1800petmeds Pharmacist, As This Would Be News To Me. I Do Prefer The Name Soloxine. If That Is Not Available, Then I Also Have Used Generic Levothyroxine, Without A Problem. Maybe This Particular Generic Brand Does Not Agree With Your Particular Dog.

Date: 03/15/14
Category: Other
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: Dog Health

Question:Sir, I Have A Labrador Around 13 Years Of Age ,He Is Having A Lot Manny Problems He Was Gaining Wait And Was Advised Thyroid Tests He Was Diagnosed With Hypothyroidism His Blood Results Were T3 0.38ng/dl T4 Total 1.00 Mcg/dl And Tsh 0.04mlu/ml.his Body Is Full Of Lumps Some Veterinarian Say They Are Lipomas Other Say It Is Generalised Lymphadenitis ,But All His Blood Reports Are Normal,At This Point I Will Like To Add He Has Been On Renal Diet Since One Year Because Of Proteinuria And Low A/g Ratio.he Is Having One Stone Both In Right And Left Kidney ,He Was Castrated Last Year Because Of Testicular Inflammmation And Epidymitis. He Walks Very Slowly Multiple Lumps In His Body That Are Increasing In Size But Painless And Mobile,Now Hypothyridism ,Plz Guide Me The Correct Treatment Plan And Diet I Have To Give Him It Will Be A Great Help And What Are The Lumps.

Answer:Lumps Can Be Many Things From Benign Fatty Tumors To More Serious Ones. Vet Exam And Needle Aspirate May Help Diagnose Lumps. I Would Strongly Recommend Consulting With A Holistic Vet On Pet This Age With All Of These Issues. I Think That At Least An Integrative Approach Would Be More Helpful Than Simply Drugs And/or Surgery. To Find A Vet In Your Area, Go To Www.ahvma.org

Date: 12/02/13
Category: Hormonal/Endocrine
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: Hypothyroid

Question:My 15yr Old Lhasa Apso Started Soloxine 0.2mg 1xday In Sept. Vet Stated One Level So Low Could Not Read Result & The Other Very Low.one Month Later Recheck Blood Work Showed Very Low Levels So Increased Soloxine To Twice A Day. Recheck Last Week Showed Levels Still Very Low.is Something Else Going On With My Dog.he Does Not Have Any Symptoms Of Hypothyroidism , In Fact He Has Lost 1 1/2 Lbs Thank You For Your Opinion

Answer:Best To Have Your Vet Work Your Dog Up For Other Chronic Diseases Which Are Likely Falsely Lowering Thyroid Levels. I Suspect Your Dog Is Not Actually Truly Hypothyroid, But Has Other Chronic Illness Playing A Role Make Sure Full Cbc/chem/ Xr Rays Are Done.

Date: 07/29/13
Category: First Aid
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: A Question About Hypothyroidism

Question:I Just Want To Know What I Can Do To Cure My Dog? I Have A Chihuahua Female And I Took Her To The Vet Yesterday Due To Very Bad Odour And Very Bad Hairloss. The Vet Said That Its Only An Illness Due To A Tick Bite... But That Didn't Seem Right Because She Doesn't Realy Have The Symptoms. But Then I Discovered Hypothyroidism And Now I Now Exactly Whats Wrong With Her. She Started Gaining Weight, Bites People And Other Dogs More Than Usual And She Loses So Much Hair That It Cant Be Good... The Vet Doesn't Agree With This So Im Not Sure What Toe Do Now... I See People Recommend Using Soloxine, But In What Dosis Then? Looking Forward To Hearing From You Back Soon!

Answer:I Would Have Complete Thyroid Panel Done At Vet To Include T4, Free T4, And Thyroglobulin Autoantibodies To Accurately Diagnose Or Rule Out Thyroid Problem.

Date: 05/15/13
Category: Hormonal/Endocrine
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: Conditions Associated W/ Hypothyroidism

Question:My 6 Year Old Beagle Was Diagnosed With Hypothyroidism At 2.5 Years Old (although He Was Showing Symptoms As Early As A Year Prior To Diagnosis). He Was Doing Just Fine On Levothyroxine Once They Managed To Get His Doseage Correct. Here We Are, 4 Years Later, And His Health Has Been A Mess. He Had A Seizure Three Months Ago And Our Vet Didn't Seem Concerned. His Chronic Ear Infections Are Returning, Even Though His Medication Doseage Is Fine And I Clean Them As Often As The Vet Suggests. This Morning He Got Out Of Bed And Began Whining And Yelping In Extreme Pain And Couldn't Take More Than 2 Steps At A Time Without Falling Down. The Vet Said He Probably Injured His Back But I Don't See How, Seeing As He Didn't Have Any Strenuous Physical Activity Prior To Getting Up Out Of Bed. Also, While He Has Lost A Significant Amount Of Weight Since His Diagnosis, He Still Tends To Fluctuate 5lbs Off And On And Can't Seem To Get To A Regular Size No Matter The Diet Or Exercise. I Guess My Main Question Is Whether Or Not All These Things Can Be Attributed To His Hypothyroidism Or If There Are Other Conditions That Can Be Going Along With It Causing These Problems? My Vet Seems To Treat Things Symptomatically Instead Of Looking At A Bigger Picture.

Answer:Great Questions. I Dont Think All Of The Health Issues Related To Low Thyroid, Which Many Vets Overdiagnose As A Cause Of So Many Symptoms In Dogs. If Blood Thyroid Levels Good And Symptoms Still Occurring Then They Have Nothing To Do With Low Thyroid. Your Dog's Total Health Picture Cant Be Explained By Conventional Medicine Which Treats All Of The Disease Symptoms As Separate Diseases In One Body; Thus The Seemingly Symptomatic Management You Ask About. But Once One Disease Condition Is Treated, Then Symptoms Pop Up Elsewhere. It Actually Is All One Disease In One Body Showing Itself Up In Different Ways, But Traditional Medicine Cant Name A Disease That Include All Of Them. I Would Learn More About Homeopathic Approach To Treating Your Pet, Which Attempts To Address The Whole Body Picture With A Sequence Of Single Homeopathic Remedies To Address Whole Picture Of Symptoms. To Learn More About Homeopathy, See Www.beyondflatearth.com As Well As My Website Www.doctordym.com Many Homeopathic Vets Do Offer Phone Consultations. Otherwise, You Are Left With Just At Best Palliatively Managing The Different Symptoms As They Move Around The Body.

Date: 04/18/13
Category: Other
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: Prognosis For Hypothyroid& Cushings Disease

Question: How Long Will My Dog Live With The Double Diagnosis Of Hypothyroidism And Cushings' Disease?. She Is A Small Dog Who Has Had 2 Orthopedic Surgeries To Both Back Legs. She Is Currently 10 Going On 11 Years Old. She Got Her Diagnosis This Month. Thank You Ahead For Answering My Question. E. Pierce

Answer:With Medical Management, Both Conditions Can Be Treated And Pets Can Live Normal Life Spans.

Date: 03/07/13
Category: Seizure Disorder
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: Hypothyroidism & Seizures

Question:My 10 Year Old Rottweiler-mix Has Had Four Seizures Since She Was Diagnosed With Hypothyroidism And Began Taking Soloxine (about 2 Years Ago). Could The Soloxine Be Causing Seizures? If It Is A Possibility, Should I Take Her Off Of Soloxine? I Know That Seizures Are A Side Effect Of Hypothyroidism But She Never Had A Seizure Before She Began Taking The Soloxine. Her Seizures Have Not (yet)lasted More Than A Minute; She Falls To Her Side, Stiffens, Foams, And Pees. The Post-ictal Phase Can Last For 15 Mins. I Am Worried That The Seizures Are Beginning To Become More Frequent And Need Advice.

Answer:In Homeopathy We Call This Type Of Situation Suppression, Where One Symptom Is Suppressed And Body Develops Deeper Symptoms. To Learn More About Homeopathy See Www.beyondflatearth.com As Well As My Website Www.doctordym.com May Be Worthwhile To Consult Veterinary Homeopath. Many Offer Phone Consultations. In Traditional Medicine Seizures Are Treated With Drugs Like Phenobarbitol

Date: 11/09/08
Category: Hormonal/Endocrine
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: Appetite Poor

Question:My Dog Was Diagnosed With Hypothyroidism And Since Being On Thyroid Medication His Problems Have Decreased Dramatically. But His Appetite Has Decreased And The Food He Has Always Liked He Just Wont Eat. I Have Tried Other Foods And He Isnt Crazy About Them As Well. Any Suggestions As To What Could Be The Problem Or What I Could Do. He Is A Cocker Spaniel.

Answer:Sounds Like Your Vet Is Missing Diagnosis Here. Ask For Full Workup Including Further Blood Work, X Rays And Possibly Ultrasound To Get To Bootm. Also Consider Acth Stim Test For Disease Called Addisons Disease Which Can Sometimes Accompany Dogs With Low Thyroid. Let Me Know What Workup Reveals.

Date: 10/05/07
Category: Other
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: High Cholesterol

Question:I Was Wondering If You Can Steer Me Toward Information Re: An Appropriate Diet For My Dog. She Is A Spayed 12 Year Old Sheltie Just Diagnosed With Hypothyroidism (t4 Is 0.4 With Reference Range Of 1.0-4.0, Free T4 Is 7 With A Reference Range Of 8-40 And Tsh Of 3.70 With Reference Range Of 0.00-0.60). Her Triglycerides Are Normal But Her Cholesterol Is 717 (reference Range Is 92-324); This Has Increased By 250 Points In The Past Six Months (which Was Higher Than Normal Then, As Well). She Also Has Skin Problems That May Or May Not Be A Symptom Of Allergies; With The Recent Diagnosis Of Hypothyroidism, I'm Wondering If That May Be The Cause. I Had Put Her On Organic Dog Food A Few Months Ago Thinking It Would Help With The Skin Condition, But Now Her Cholesterol Is High. Anyway, My Vet Wants To Treat Both The High Cholesterol And The Skin Conditions With A Hypo-allergenic Diet. Naturally, My Dog Does Not Want To Eat That Stuff (i'm Guessing It Tastes Like...well...dog Food). He Also Says She Can Have Pasta And Veggies. Though She Is Not Accustomed To Human Food, She Is Used To A Daily Strip Of Dehydrated Chicken (dog Treat). She Is On A Couple Of Regular Meds (deramaxx 25 Mg Daily, Tramadol 12.5 Mg Daily, Primor 300 Mg Daily For Skin And Now Soloxine 0.4 Mg Twice Daily). I Was Using Pill Pockets (made With "real Beef") To Give Her The Meds And Now He Tells Me Not To Even Use Those. Is High Cholesterol In Dogs To Be Treated The Same Way It Is Treated In Humans? My Instinct Tells Me That A Canine Diet Should Contain Meat, Not Veggies And Pasta. I Think My Vet Is Absolutely Wonderful And He Has The Best Of Intentions In Prescribing This Diet, But My Dog Has Refused To Eat This Food--no Matter How Hungry She Gets. My Final Question Is This: Is Elevated Cholesterol Even Related To Her Diet??? Could It Be Just Because Of Her Hypothyroidism?

Answer:High Cholesterol Is Often Related To Low Thyroid And I Would First Have Thyroid Levels Checked After 4-6 Weeks Of Thyroid Therapy Before Doing Anything Else. Once Thyroid Correct Her Skin And Cholesterol May Improved. Also This Followup Level Should Be Checked On Fasted Sample And Not With Meals Or Around Meals. Also You Should Know That Primor, Being A Sulfa Drug Will Lower Thyroid Levels And I Would Ask Your Vet For Alternative Drug Or Antibiotic For Skin Infection If Needed, Or Ask For Referral To Vet Dermatologist In Your Area

Date: 08/27/07
Category: Hormonal/Endocrine
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: Hypothyroidism

Question:My 11 Year Old Beagle Was Diagnosed With Hypothyroidism A Few Years Ago And Takes .3 Thyroid Pills. She Greatly Improved, However, Suffers Repeated Bouts Of Urinary Tract Infections As Evidenced By Her Constant Licking Of Her Genital Area And The Color Of Her Urine. She Also Needs To Have Her Anal Sacs Expressed Very Frequently. Is The Hypothyroidism The Cause Of The Frequently Infections And If So, What Can Be Done To Stop Them?

Answer:Low Thyroid Can Be Involved With Reduced Immune Function, However If Her Thyroid Levels Are Well Controlled Then That Is Not Involved. I Would Also Make Sure Other Hormonal Abnormalites Are Not Present Like Cushings Disease In This Breed Which Can Suppress Immune System And Lead To Recurrent Urinary Infections. Also Make Sure Your Vet Has Done Proper Urine Cultures To Make Sure Right Antibiotics Are Chosen For Proper Length Of Time

Date: 07/23/07
Category: Hormonal/Endocrine
Pet Type: Cat
Topic: Hypothyroidism . . .helpful Diet?

Question:What Can My Sister Do For Her 10 Year Old Kitty Diagnosed With Hypothyroidism . . . Eats Like A Horse But Very Skinny, Etc. Any Ideas Appreciated

Answer:Three Options To Discuss With Your Vet: Medication With Drug Called Tapazole Which Must Be Taken Forever And Needs Periodic Monitoring Of Thyroid Levels And Blood Tests To Monitor For Side Effects; Surgical Removal Of Thyroids, And In My Opinion Best Option Which Is Single Injection Of Radioactive Iodine Compound Which Selectively Destroys The Excess Thyroid Tissue And Is Curative. Ask Your Vet About This Availability In Your Area.

Date: 06/17/07
Category: Skin Care
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: Fecal Odor In Golden

Question:My Golden Retriever, Who Is 3 1/2 Yrs., Has Hypothyroidism And Is On Medication, Has Recently Developed An Odor That Smells Like Feces. I've Looked In Her Mouth, Ears And Even Smelled Her Skin To No Avail.(i Am Bathing Her Frequently). She Has, However, Recently As Of The Last Two Weeks Started To Break Out In Little Red Bumps That Gradually Develop Into Little Scabs. I've Given Her Benadryl To Help With This But Is Still Recurring. The Odor Started Before The Breakout And Is Getting Progressively Worse. Could This Be A Yeast Infection Or Something Else?

Answer:Overgrowth Of Yeast And/or Bacteria Are Common In Dogs With Contact/inhalent Allergies, Food Allergies, Low Thyroid, Etc All Of Which Are Possible In This Breed. Try Shampooing With Chlorihexiderm Shampoo Every Few Days From 1800petmeds Until Vet Assessment Can Sort These Out

Date: 08/25/06
Category: Hormonal/Endocrine
Pet Type: Dog
Topic: Hypothyroid

Question:Sammy, Our Sheltie, Has Been Diagnosed As Hypothyroid. Twice Now He Has Had These "weak Spells" Where He Is Sleeping Soundly, Wakes Up And Can't Get Up Very Easily. When He Does Get Up He Staggers Around For Less Than A Minute, And Then He's Fine. Just Wondering If This Could Be A Part Of The Hypothyroidism Or Something Else. His Vet Seems To Be Stumped Right Now. Thank You.

Answer:Might Be Related To Low Thyroid But If Blood Levels Of Thyroid Hormone Are Normal With Medication, And These Episodes Still Occur, I Would Have Worked Up At Specialist For Other Disorders Like Circulatory/blood Pressure Issue, As Well As Neurologic Issue

Showing 1 - 15 of 18
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 - 15 of 18
Page 1 of 2
Close
Share Website Feedback
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Feedback:
"